AZERTAC, İsraeli Tazpit agency sign MoU on cooperation
AZERTAC and the Israeli Tazpit news agency have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov met with founder and executive director of Tazpit Amotz Eyal to broadly discuss the establishment and prospects of relations between the two news agencies. Saying Azerbaijan and Israel enjoy close cultural and historical ties, Aslan Aslanov hailed the successful cooperation between the two countries in a number of fields. He noted that all this open up ample opportunities for information partnership. They expressed their confidence that the exchange of information from the primary source would contribute to further development of relations between the two countries in all areas.
Saying they attach great importance to partnership with AZERTAC, executive director of Tazpit news agency Amotz Eyal noted that the meeting would be beneficial in terms of promoting the two countries.
“Being Israel’s first news agency, Tazpit spreads information on all aspects of the country’s life. Although it is a newly established media organization, the agency is actively applying media technologies, ” Amotz Eyal said.
Then a ceremony to sign the MoU on cooperation was held. Signed by AZERTAC Chairman of the Board Aslan Aslanov and founder and executive director of Tazpit news agency Amotz Eyal, the document provides for the exchange of news, photo and video materials, as well as personnel training and cooperation in media technologies.
Under the agreement, the agencies will exchange information on a daily basis.
In the meeting with AZERTAC employees, Amotz Eyal noted the document signed today is the first official cooperation agreement that Tazpit signed with a foreign news agency. He said it is not a coincidence that they chose AZERTAC as the first partner. He described the fact that AZERTAC chaired the News Agencies World Congress, which includes more than a hundred of agencies, and the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), its building partnerships with the influential news agencies as the factors contributing to this choice. “Excellent relations between Azerbaijan and Israel have made an essential impact on it.”
Multicultural environment in Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani and Jewish peoples’ historically peaceful co-existence in the country, as well as the tendencies in the development of modern media and journalism were also highlighted at the meeting.