Azerbaijan provides assistance to Palestinian people
Given the support that Azerbaijan has always provided to the Palestinian people in difficult days, and its commitment to Islamic solidarity, the assistance in the amount of $200,000 was provided in October to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), which is currently experiencing financial difficulties, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement Oct. 10.
The UNRWA, established in 1948, helps more than five million Palestinians in the Middle East in education, health care, humanitarian aid in emergency situations, and provides social services.
The dramatic budget deficit in 2018 has become a big risk for the normal operation of the organization and the sustainability of its programs. Therefore, in order to support UNRWA, the international community is implementing various campaigns, a number of countries are taking steps to provide additional assistance to the organization.